Arbutus College Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about our services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

 

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Application forms
  • Complaints
  • Marketing
  • To complete a transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

 

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 

To complete a transaction

  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

 

Marketing

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

 

Application forms

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Physical Address
  • Email Address

 

Complaints

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Partners
  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company or customer relationship management consultant)

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

 

How do I opt out?

If you are receiving newsletters and email marketing campaigns, an “opt out” or “unsubscribe” option is provided in each campaign. Clicking “unsubscribe” and following the instructions thereafter removes your email address from the marketing distribution list. If you need all your contact information removed from our database, contact the Pivacy Officer at privacyofficer@arbutuscollege.com.

 

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

 

Name: Privacy Officer

Address: 473 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 1L4 Canada

Phone: 1 604 622 4446

Email: privacyofficer@arbutuscollege.com

 

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

 

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444

Fax: (819)994-5424

TTY: (819)994-6591

 

or by mail at:

 

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

 

or on the web at:

 

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Alberta

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8

Phone: (780) 422-6860

Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

British Columbia

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.

756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor

Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4

Phone: (250) 387-5629

Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)

Email: info@oipc.bc.ca

Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

New Brunswick

Office of the Ombudsman

Sterling House

  1. O. Box 6000

767 Brunswick Street

Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1

Phone: (506) 453-2789

Email: nbombud@gnb.ca

Web Site: http://www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp

Newfoundland and Labrador

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador

2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place

P.O. Box 13004, Station A

St. John’s, NL A1B 3V8

Phone: (709) 729-6309

Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca

Web Site: http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm

Northwest Territories

Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories

5018, 47th street

Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2

Phone: (867) 669-0976

Fax: (867) 920-2511

Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca

Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office

P.O. Box 181

Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4

Phone: (902) 424-4684

Email: foipopro@gov.ns.ca

Web Site: http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/

Nunavut

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut

5018, 47th street

Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2

Phone: (867) 669-0976

Fax: (867) 920-2511

Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca

Web Site: http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/en/home

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Phone: (416) 326-3333

Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)

Email: info@ipc.on.ca

Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Prince Edward Island

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island

180 Richmond Street

P.O. Box 2000

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

C1A 7N8

Telephone: (902) 368-4099

Email: mlsmith@gov.pe.ca

Web Site: www.oipc.pe.ca

Québec

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

575 St. Amable Street

Suite 1.10

Québec, Québec G1R 2G4

Phone: (418) 528-7741

Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)

Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca

Web Site: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

Saskatchewan

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan

503-1801 Hamilton Street

Regina, Saskatchewan

S4P 4B4

Phone: (306) 787-8350

Email: gdickson@oipc.sk.ca

Web Site: http://www.oipc.sk.ca

Yukon

Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner

211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201

P.O. Box 2703

Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6

Phone: (867) 667-8468

Email: email.ombudsman@ombudsman.yk.ca

Web Site: http://www.ombudsman.yk.ca/

©2000—2016 Arbutus College
473 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 1L4 Canada
Tel: 1- 604-622-4446
Fax: 1-604-681-7709